Coed Varsity Wrestling · Varsity Wrestling finishes 2nd place at Saginaw County Championship


  Place Points
Chesaning Union High School 2nd 158.5

Congratulations to the Varsity Wrestlers on a Strong 2nd Place Finish at the Saginaw County Wrestling Championship Tournament.

The Indians sent four wrestlers into the Championship finals and came out with two County Champions, Jordan Rodriguez at 119 and Connor Everett at 125. Jordan Rodriguez is now a Three Time County Champion. Jordan was runner up as a freshmen and has won the tournament all three years since. Connor was runner up last year as a freshmen and now is a County Champion as a Sophomore.

Medal Winners:
119 Jordan Rodriquez 1st
125 Connor Everett 1st
145 Logan Palacios 2nd
285 Brendon Quackenbush 2nd
140 Justin Wirostek 3rd
171 Matt Warby 3rd
215 Kayden Witt 3rd
119 Philip Moeggenborg 6th
152 Shelbi Daniels 6th

Team Scores:
1 Birch Run HS 209.5
2 Chesaning HS 158.5
3 Swan Valley HS 147.0
4 Hemlock HS 132.5
5 Frankenmuth 120.0
6 Freeland HS 92.5
7 Arthur Hill HS 87.0
8 Carrollton HS 86.0
9 Heritage HS 74.0
10 Valley Lutheran 71.0

119 1st Place Match – Jordan Rodriguez (Chesaning HS) 25-0 won by major decision over Dylan Gage (Birch Run HS) 19-8 by Major Decision 12-4.

125 1st Place Match – Connor Everett (Chesaning HS) 18-6 won by fall in 1:46 over Bryce Husen (Birch Run HS) 13-7.
125 Semifinal – Connor Everett (Chesaning HS) 18-6 won by decision over Nolan Van Loo (Freeland HS) 17-7 in a close decision 3-0.

119 Philip Moeggenborg (5-4) placed 6th winning three matches on the day.

140 3rd Place Match – Justin Wirostek (Chesaning HS) 3-4 won by fall over JD Schnell (Hemlock HS) 5-9 (Fall 2:39)

145 Logan Palacios (15-12) placed 2nd, scoring 24 teams points and losing in the finals to Konner Roche (Frankenmuth HS) 24-7 by Fall.

152 Shelbi Daniels (2-8) placed 6th losing a close decision to Marcello Roberts (Carrollton HS) (14-11).

171 3rd Place Match – Matt Warby (Chesaning HS) 12-10 won by major decision 9-1 over TRAVON LASTER (Arthur Hill HS) 14-9.

215 3rd Place Match – Kayden Witt (Chesaning HS) 9-9 won by decision 3-0 over Landon Roe (Birch Run HS) 3-2.

285 1st Place Match – Terrance Watson (Birch Run HS) 23-1 won by fall over Brenden Quackenbush (Chesaning HS) 12-8.
285 Semifinal – Brenden Quackenbush (Chesaning HS) 12-8 won 3-0 by decision over Zach Adkins (Frankenmuth HS) 14-11.

Also winning matches for the Indians included:
Vito Maniaci
Bryson Geitman
Alex Duranso
Nick Fowler
Cody Chalco